2015 – 2016 Nominees

Rickey Smiley and Sherri Shepherd are the hosts for the 31st Annual Stellar Awards in Las Vegas, NV.

Schedule of Events:

Pre-Show – Friday, February 19, 2016
Orleans Hotel-Showroom
7:00 PM – $35 Ticket
Saturday, February 20, 2016

Gospel Radio and Announcers Awards & Showcases
Orleans Hotel-Showroom
11:00 AM – $35 Ticket
Awards Show
Orleans Arena
6:00 PM – $50-$200 Ticket
Tickets available through the Orleans Arena
1.888.234.2334 or www.orleansarena.com


2015 – 2016

31st Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees
(Artists with Detroit ties highlighted in red)

Category #1: Artist Of The Year

  • Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Erica Campbell, Help 2.0, My Block Inc./EOne Music
  • Jonathan McReynolds, Life Music: Stage Two, Tehillah Music Group/EOne Music
  • Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel

Category #2: Song Of The Year

  • Anthony Brown, Worth – Everyday Jesus (Anthony Brown & Group Therapy), Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Dorinda Clark Cole, Shanika Deshun Bereal, Rodrick Cliché, Saaed Renaud, & Field Blanchard, Bless This House – Living It (Dorinda Clark Cole), Light Records/EOne Music
  • Charles Jenkins, #War – Any Given Sunday (Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago), Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel
  • Will Reagan, Fill Me Up – The Truth (Casey J.), Marquis Boone/Tyscot

Category #3: Male Vocalist Of The Year

  • Anthony Brown, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Travis Greene, Intentional (Single), RCA Inspiration
  • Fred Hammond, I Will Trust, RCA Inspiration
  • Jonathan McReynolds, Life Music: Stage Two, Tehillah Music Group/EOne Music

Category #4: Albertina Walker Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • Erica Campbell, Help 2.0, My Block Inc./EOne Music
  • Tina Campbell, It’s Personal, Gee Tree Creative
  • Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
  • Dorinda Clark Cole, Living It, Light Records/EOne Music

Category #5: Group/Duo Of The Year

  • The Rance Allen Group, Celebrate, Tyscot
  • 3 Winans Brothers, Foreign Land, Entertainment One Music
  • Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Israel & New Breed, Covered Alive In Asia, RGM/New Breed/RCA Inspiration

Category #6: New Artist Of The Year

  • Geoffrey Golden, Kingdom…Live!, Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records
  • Gerald & Tammi Haddon, #Us, Pembroke Records
  • Casey J., The Truth, Marquis Boone/Tyscot
  • Pastor Marlon Lock, Good Seed Project, Oghbyrg Productions

Category #7: CD Of The Year

  • Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Erica Campbell, Help 2.0, My Block Inc./EOne Music
  • Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
  • Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel

Category #8: Choir Of The Year

  • Full Gospel Baptist Church Fellowship Super Mass Choir, The Kingdom Sound, Tehillah Music Group/EOne Music
  • J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, I See Victory, Light Records/EOne Music
  • Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel
  • Richard Smallwood With Vision, Anthology Live, RCA Inspiration

Category #9: Producer Of The Year

  • Anthony Brown & Justin Savage, Everyday Jesus (Anthony Brown & Group Therapy), Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Warryn Campbell For My Block, Inc., Teddy Campbell For Gee Tree Creative, Jason White For White Throne Productions, Damon Thomas & Harvey Mason, Jr. The Underdogs, Edward “Eddie” Brown, Aaron Lindsey For Ardent Media, It’s Personal (Tina Campbell), Gee Tree Creative
  • Charles Jenkins & Rodney East, Any Given Sunday (Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago), Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel
  • Donald Lawrence For Quiet Water Entertainment, Daniel Weatherspoon For Longlife Entertainment & J. Drew Sheard II For JDS Productions, Destined To Win (Karen Clark Sheard), Karew Records

Category #10: Contemporary Group/Duo Of The Year

  • 3 Winans Brothers, Foreign Land, Entertainment One Music
  • Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Gerald & Tammi Haddon, #Us, Pembroke Records
  • Israel & New Breed, Covered Alive In Asia, RGM/New Breed/RCA Inspiration

Category #11: Traditional Group/Duo Of The Year

  • The Rance Allen Group, Celebrate, Tyscot
  • Larry D. Reid, One Musick, LDR Enterprises
  • The Showers, The Showers, A&P Records

Category #12: Contemporary Male Vocalist Of The Year

  • Anthony Brown, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Travis Greene, Intentional (Single), RCA Inspiration
  • Fred Hammond, I Will Trust, RCA Inspiration
  • Jonathan McReynolds, Life Music: Stage Two, Tehillah Music Group/EOne Music

Category #13: Traditional Male Vocalist Of The Year

  • Charles Jenkins, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel
  • John P. Kee, Level Next, Motown Gospel
  • William McDowell, Send The Rain (Single), Delivery Room Music/EOne Music
  • Richard Smallwood, Anthology Live, RCA Inspiration

                
Category #14: Contemporary Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • Erica Campbell, Help 2.0, My Block Inc./EOne Music
  • Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
  • Casey J., The Truth, Marquis Boone/Tyscot
  • Karen Clark Sheard, Destined To Win, Karew Records

             
Category #15: Traditional Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • Jekalyn Carr, It’s Gonna Happen, Lunjeal Music Group/Malaco
  • Tina Campbell, It’s Personal, Gee Tree Creative
  • Dorinda Clark Cole, Living It, Light Records/EOne Music
  • Dorothy Norwood, An Incredible Journey, Dorothy Norwood Music Group

               
Category #16: Contemporary CD Of The Year

  • Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Everyday Jesus, Key Of A/Tyscot
  • Erica Campbell, Help 2.0, My Block Inc./EOne Music
  • Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
  • Alexis Spight, Dear Diary, Uncle G Records/EOne Music

Category #17: Traditional CD Of The Year

  • Jekalyn Carr, It’s Gonna Happen, Lunjeal Music Group/Malaco
  • Tina Campbell, It’s Personal, Gee Tree Creative
  • Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel
  • Pastor Marlon Lock, Good Seed Project, Oghbyrg Productions

Category #18: Urban/Inspirational Single Or Performance Of The Year

  • Erica Campbell, I Luh GodHelp 2.0, My Block Inc./EOne Music
  • Kirk Franklin, Wanna Be Happy? (Single), Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records
  • Casey J., Fill Me UpThe Truth, Marquis Boone/Tyscot
  • Jonathan McReynolds, Gotta Have YouLife Music: Stage Two, Tehillah Music Group/EOne Music

Category #19: Music Video Of The Year

  • Derek Blanks, Gotta Have YouLife Music: Stage Two (Jonathan McReynolds), Tehillah Music Group/EOne Music
  • Charles Jenkins & The Spin Singers, #WarAny Given Sunday (Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago), Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel
  • Adrean Mangiardi, A Lil’ Louder (Clap Your Hands)Celebrate (The Rance Allen Group), Tyscot
  • Dale “Rage” Resteghini, I Luh GodHelp 2.0 (Erica Campbell), My Block Inc./EOne Music

Category #20: Traditional Choir Of The Year

  • Full Gospel Baptist Church Fellowship Super Mass Choir, The Kingdom Sound, Tehillah Music Group/EOne Music
  • Lonnie Hunter Featuring Structure, #Getitdone, Tyscot
  • Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, Any Given Sunday, Inspired People LLC/Motown Gospel
  • Richard Smallwood With Vision, Anthology Live, RCA Inspiration

Category #21: Contemporary Choir Of The Year

  • Dr. F. James Clark & The Shalom Church (City Of Peace) Mass Choir, Simply Amazing, City Of Peace Records
  • J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, I See Victory, Light Records/EOne Music
  • Kenny Lewis & One Voice, The Way Of Escape, Puresound Music Group

Category #22: Instrumental CD Of The Year

  • Craig Crawford Players, I Love You, Life Jam Entertainment
  • Mel Holder, Back 2 Basics: Music Book Vol. II, Psalmist Music Group
  • Ben Tankard, Full Tank 2.0, Benjamin Universal Music

Category #23: Special Event CD Of The Year

  • Israel & New Breed, Covered Alive In Asia, RGM/New Breed/RCA Inspiration
  • Richard Smallwood With Vision, Anthology Live, RCA Inspiration
  • The Legends Of Quartet, An Evening With The Legends Of Quartet, 4Winds/Malaco
  • Various Artists, WOW Gospel 2015, RCA Inspiration

Category #24: Rap Hip Hop Gospel CD Of The Year

  • Dee-1, 3’s Up, RCA Inspiration
  • Flame, Forward, Clear Sight Music
  • Trip Lee, Rise, Reach Records
  • Derek Minor, Empire, Reflection Music Group/EOne Music

Category #25: Youth Project Of The Year

  • God’s Gift And Soldiers Youth Choir, Through The Fire And Flood, DIR/Motor City Praise Records
  • Pure-N-Heart, Revolution: Saving Our Youth, Music2ChangeU
  • Jada Redmond, “Brother”, 4Red Music/Music2ChangeU
  • Robyn, He’s B4 Me, Oak Tree

Category #26: Quartet Of The Year

  • The Rance Allen Group, Celebrate, Tyscot
  • The Highway QC’s Featuring Spencer Taylor, The Godfather, Ophir Gospel/TBT Music Group
  • The Hi-Lite Juniors, A New Beginning, Dynasty Production
  • The New Christianaires, Remember Me, Carter Classic Records

Category #27: Recorded Music Packaging Of The Year

  • Derek Blanks, Worth Fighting For (Brian Courtney Wilson), Motown Gospel
  • Derek Blanks, Help 2.0 (Erica Campbell), My Block/EOne Music
  • Annette Reischl, Unstoppable (Vashawn Mitchell), Motown Gospel
  • Denise Trotman & Conni Treantefeles, Everyday Jesus (Anthony Brown & Group Therapy), Key Of A/Tyscot

Category #28: Praise And Worship CD Of The Year

  • Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live, Motown Gospel
  • Israel & New Breed, Covered Alive In Asia, RGM/New Breed/RCA Inspiration
  • Jason Nelson, Jesus Revealed, RCA Inspiration
  • Richard Smallwood With Vision, Anthology Live, RCA Inspiration

Gospel Radio Of The Year Nominees

Major Market Of The Year

  • Heaven 97 – KHVN, Dallas/Ft. Worth, Carmina Barnett
  • Praise 104.1 WPRS, Washington, DC, Ron Thompson
  • WIGO AM 1570, Atlanta, Larry Young
  • WPZE 102.5 FM, Atlanta, Lori Flowers & Derek Harper

Large Market Of The Year

  • 95.7 Hallelujah FM – WHAL-FM, Memphis, Tracy Bethea
  • Heaven 600 – WCAO – AM, Baltimore, Lee Michaels
  • WFMI 100.9 FM, Norfolk-Virginia Beach, Mike Chandler
  • WPZR-FM Praise 102.7, Detroit, Nate Bell & Randi Myles

Medium Market Of The Year

  • Praise 104.7 FM WPZZ 104.7, Richmond, Reginald Baker
  • The Light WNNL 103.9 FM, Raleigh – Durham, Jerry Smith
  • WAAW, Augusta, BJ Murphy
  • WXOK Heaven 1460 AM, Baton Rouge, J’Michael Francois

Small Market Of The Year

  • 1300 AM KSYB, Shreveport, Rhonda Phillips-Sanders
  • KRGN 98.5, Killeen-Harker Heights, TX, Ron Grace
  • WFMV FM 95.3, Columbia, SC, Tony “Gee” Green
  • WIMG 1300 AM, Trenton, NJ, Ed Long

Internet Station Of The Year

Gospel Announcer Of The Year

  • Carmina Barnett, KHVN – Dallas, TX
  • Tracy Bethea Bodie, WHAL – Memphis, TN
  • Lee Michaels, WCAO – Baltimore, MD
  • Billy St. James, KPZK – Little Rock, AR

2017-07-01T00:00:00+00:00 July 1st, 2017|Archives|